Senior 4 Day Open 2019 **Dates confirmed - April 29th to May 2nd**

Application form available below or online booking will be live shortly

Application Form

Programme

Sunday
Practice Round 
(Phone the office on (01667) 452741 for a tee time)
Sunday Carvery available
(please pre-book)

Monday & Tuesday
Qualifying Rounds - STROKEPLAY
(play will be in 3 balls)

7.00 - 11.00 - Gents
11.30 - 12.30 - Ladies
13.00 - 15.00 - Gents 
Tuesday Night - Qualifiers’ Draw in main lounge
Evening Entertainment - To be confirmed

Wednesday

SEMI FINALS
8.00 - 9.10 Mens Handicap 55 - 62, 63 - 69, 70+, Overall
9.20 - 9.50 Ladies Handicap Bronze, Silver
10.00 - 11.10 Mens Scratch 55 - 62, 63 - 69, 70+, Overall
11.30 - 16.00 Consolation Stableford
Wednesday Night
Evening Entertainment - To be confirmed

Thursday

FINALS
8.00 - 11.30 Consolation 3 Ball Better Ball (Team)
12.00 - 12.40 Mens Handicap 55 - 62, 63 - 69, 70+
13.00 - 13.15 Ladies Handicap Bronze, Silver
13.30 - 14.15 Mens Scratch 55 - 62, 63 - 69, 70+
Thursday Night
Prize Giving in main lounge
Evening Entertainment - To be confirmed

Seniors 4 Day Open 2018 Winners Pictures Below

 

Senior 4 Day Open 2018 Results

Gents Scratch Overall Section - 'Jackie MacRae Trophy'

Final - Charlie Duffy (Nairn Dunbar) vs Lorne Miller (Nairn Dunbar) 

Lorne Miller came out as the winner 

Gents Scratch 70+ Section

Final - Patrick Tomisson (Nairn) vs Ian Duncan (Nairn Dunbar)

Patrick Tomisson came out as the winner

Gents Scratch 63-69 Section

Final - Norman McWilliam (Kingussie) vs Kenny Campbell (Nairn Dunbar)

Norman McWilliam came out as the winner

Gents Scratch 55-62 Section

Final - Jeffrey Wood (Forres) vs Graeme Robbins (Nairn Dunbar)

Graeme Robbins came out as the winner

Gents Overall Handicap Section - 'David Nicol Cup'

Final - Robert Spalding (Kirkcaldy) vs Clive Atkinson (West Wilts)

Robert Spalding came out as the winner

Gents Handicap 70+ Section

Final - Tom Boyle (Nairn Dunbar) vs Peter Allen (Southerness)

Peter Allen came out as the winner

Gents Handicap 63-69 Section

Final - Ian Dunlop (Lochmaben) vs Robert Gibson (Southerness)

Robert Gibson came out as the winner

Gents Handicap 55-62 Section

Final - Scott Bisset (Kirkintilloch) vs Alan Hitchborn (Thetford) 

Scott Bisset came out as the winner

Ladies Silver Section

Final - Rae Topping (Duff House Royal) vs Liz McEwan (Nairn Dunbar)

Liz McEwan came out as the winner

Ladies Bronze Section

Final - Caroline Fairfield (Edenfields) vs Lorna Fraser (Nairn Dunbar) 

Caroline Fairfield came out as the winner

 

Consolation Stableford

Gents 1st - Jim McCloy (Nairn Dunbar) 42pts

Gents 2nd - Doug McAllister (Forres) 37pts BIH

Gents 3rd - Phil Bannerman (Strathpeffer) 37pts

Ladies 1st - Lyn Galloway (Canmore) 33pts

 

Consolation 3 Ball Better Ball

1st - Hamish Bunker, Ian Cooper, Walter Morris

2nd - Allen Craig, Ali Tough, John Dunbar

3rd - Gordon Grant, Trefor Williams, John Niven

 

Nearest the Pins

Monday

3rd - Jeff Wood - 7foot 4inch

8th - Nigel Hart - 3foot 6inch

11th - Paul Jackson - 5foot 6inch

15th - Alan Hitchborn - 4foot 6inch

 

Tuesday

3rd - John Fairfield - 2foot 8inch

8th - Peter Allen - 7foot 1inch

11th - Alex Smith - 6foot 1inch

15th - Kenny Campbell - 3foot 1inch

 

Hopeman Cottage Voucher - Lowest Nett Score of Monday & Tuesday

Winner - Clive Atkinson (West Wilts)

 

 

Senior 4 Day Open 2017 Winners

Gents Scratch Overall Section - 'Jackie MacRae Trophy'

Final - Les Pirie(Millport) vs Lorne Miller(Nairn Dunbar) 

Lorne Miller came out as the winner 

overall scratch overall scratch winner 

Gents Scratch 70+ Section

Final - Jackie MacRae(Nairn Dunbar) vs James Young(Moray) 

James Young came out as the winner

overall 70 overall 70 winner 

Gents Scratch 63-69 Section

Final - Alistair Fiddes(Murcar) vs Derek Lamb(Nairn Dunbar)

Derek Lamb came out as the winner

overall 63-69 overall 63-69 winner 

Gents Scratch 55-62 Section

Final - Charlie Duffy(Nairn Dunbar) vs Iain Henderson(Nairn Dunbar)

Charlie Duffy came out as the winner

 scratch 55-62 

Gents Overall Handicap Section - 'David Nicol Cup'

Final - Michael Law(East Kilbride) vs Ivor Matheson(Southerness)

Ivor Matheson came out as the winner

overall handicap overall handicap winner 

Gents Handicap 70+ Section

Final - David Nicol(Nairn Dunbar) vs Duncan Dick(Nairn Dunbar)

David Nicol came out as the winner

gents 70 h gents 70 h winner 

Gents Handicap 63-69 Section

Final - Paul Jackson(Nairn Dunbar) vs Jim McCloy(Nairn Dunbar)

Jim McCloy came out as the winner

gents 63-69 h gents 63-60 h winner 

Gents Handicap 55-62 Section

Final - Doug McAllister(Forres) vs Robert Williams(West Wilts) 

Doug McAllister came out as the winner

gents h 55-62 gents h 55-62 winner 

Ladies Silver Section

Final - Morag Wardrop(Turnhouse) vs Christine McAndrew(Nairn Dunbar)

Christine McAndrew came out as the winner

ladies silver ladies silver winner 

Ladies Bronze Section

Final - Dorothy Marshall(Forres) vs Lyn Galloway(Canmore) 

Dorothy Marshall came out as the winner

Ladies Bronze Section Ladies bronze section winner 

Full Results

Gents Scratch Section & Gents Handicap Section also Gents Stableford

Ladies Silver Section & Ladies Bronze Section also Ladies Stableford

Seniors 4 Day Open (Gents and Ladies)

Monday to Thursday
Practice Round - Sunday

Programme

Sunday
Practice Round
(Phone the office on (01667) 452741 for a tee time)
Sunday Carvery available
(please pre-book)

Monday & Tuesday
Qualifying Rounds - STROKEPLAY
(play will be in 3 balls)

7.00 - 11.00 - Gents
11.30 - 12.30 - Ladies
13.00 - 15.00 - Gents
Tuesday Night - Qualifiers’ Draw in main lounge
Evening Entertainment - To be confirmed

Wednesday

SEMI FINALS
8.00 - 9.10 Mens Handicap 55 - 62, 63 - 69, 70+, Overall
9.20 - 9.50 Ladies Handicap Bronze, Silver
10.00 - 11.10 Mens Scratch 55 - 62, 63 - 69, 70+, Overall
11.30 - 16.00 Consolation Stableford
Wednesday Night
Evening Entertainment - To be confirmed

Thursday

FINALS
8.00 - 11.30 Consolation 3 Ball Better Ball (Team)
12.00 - 12.40 Mens Handicap 55 - 62, 63 - 69, 70+
13.00 - 13.15 Ladies Handicap Bronze, Silver
13.30 - 14.15 Mens Scratch 55 - 62, 63 - 69, 70+
Thursday Night
Prize Giving in main lounge
Evening Entertainment - To be confirmed

Catering will be available throughout the week

Tee Times may change slightly, depending on entries